Is Chase Candy Co. Mini Cherry Mash Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder
  • chocolate coating

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COATING (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin and Vanilla), Ground Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Powdered Sugar, Cherries (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sulfur Dioxide (preservatives) Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, FD&C Red #40), Soybean Oil, Egg Albumen, Invertase, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, FD&C Red #3.

Check Chase Candy Co. Mini Cherry Mash against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chase Candy Co. Mini Cherry Mash is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go