Is Check Bar - PB Choc Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- gelatin
- lactose
- whey
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- riboflavin
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CORN CHEX CEREAL (CORN MEAL, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, BAKING SODA, CORN FLOUR), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SUGAR, SALT, REFINER'S SYRUP), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT BUTTER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LACTOSE, SULFITING AGENTS, PEANUTS), SUGAR, GLYCERIN, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, PEANUT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, PEANUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN.
Check Check Bar - PB Choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Check Bar - PB Choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Unknown · Bar


