Is Cheddar A'mond Puffs with Probiotics Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond And Multigrain Blend (Rice, Almonds, Quinoa, Sorghum), Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Salt, Natural Flavours, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures And Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion Powder, Probiotics (Organic Inulin, Palm Oil, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086), Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Colour)), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavours, Contains Almonds, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Dairy And Tree Nuts

Check Cheddar A'mond Puffs with Probiotics against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cheddar A'mond Puffs with Probiotics is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go