Is CHEDDAR, APPLE & CARROTS WITH RANCH DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- sodium caseinate
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk powder blend
- dairy whey
- carrageenan
- skim milk powder
- enzyme
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BABY CARROTS, APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] TO PROMOTE WHITENESS, CALCIUM CARBONATE AND CALCIUM HYDROXIDE TO MAINTAIN TEXTURE), RANCH DIP (CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], WATER, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GREEN ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, SKIM MILK POWDER BLEND [DAIRY WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE, SKIM MILK POWDER], MUSTARD FLOUR, GUAR GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GRAPES.
Check CHEDDAR, APPLE & CARROTS WITH RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR, APPLE & CARROTS WITH RANCH DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
About this product
Snack · Piece


