Is CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • asadero cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

asadero cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-cut shredded blend offers sharp and creamy cheese notes accentuated by taco seasoning; shreds are thin for even melting, producing a smooth, creamy finish. Common uses include tacos, nachos, quesadillas and baked dishes. Reviewers frequently note good meltability, balanced seasoning, and convenience for weeknight meals and quick preparation time overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Citric Acid), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Taco Seasoning (Dried Onions, Dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingSnacking