Is CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO Vegan?

Description
Fine-cut shredded blend offers sharp and creamy cheese notes accentuated by taco seasoning; shreds are thin for even melting, producing a smooth, creamy finish. Common uses include tacos, nachos, quesadillas and baked dishes. Reviewers frequently note good meltability, balanced seasoning, and convenience for weeknight meals and quick preparation time overall.
Why it's not vegan
- asadero cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- dextrose
asadero cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-cut shredded blend offers sharp and creamy cheese notes accentuated by taco seasoning; shreds are thin for even melting, producing a smooth, creamy finish. Common uses include tacos, nachos, quesadillas and baked dishes. Reviewers frequently note good meltability, balanced seasoning, and convenience for weeknight meals and quick preparation time overall.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Citric Acid), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Taco Seasoning (Dried Onions, Dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


