Is CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO Vegetarian?

Description
Fine-cut shredded blend offers sharp and creamy cheese notes accentuated by taco seasoning; shreds are thin for even melting, producing a smooth, creamy finish. Common uses include tacos, nachos, quesadillas and baked dishes. Reviewers frequently note good meltability, balanced seasoning, and convenience for weeknight meals and quick preparation time overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-cut shredded blend offers sharp and creamy cheese notes accentuated by taco seasoning; shreds are thin for even melting, producing a smooth, creamy finish. Common uses include tacos, nachos, quesadillas and baked dishes. Reviewers frequently note good meltability, balanced seasoning, and convenience for weeknight meals and quick preparation time overall.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Citric Acid), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Taco Seasoning (Dried Onions, Dextrose, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
CHEDDAR & ASADERO FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES WITH TACO SEASONINGS, CHEDDAR & ASADERO is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


