Is Cheddar & Bacon Beef Burgers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • processed cheese food
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk
milk
processed cheese food

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Cheddar cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, annatto, cellulose), Cooked bacon (pork, water, salt, sugar, smoke flavour, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, smoke), Processed cheese food (cheeses [milk, modified milk ingredients, cream, salt, bacterial culture, annatto, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme], modified milk ingredients, water, salt, flavour, β-apo-8'-carotenal, gelatin, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate, cellulose, potassium sorbate, citric acid), Toasted wheat crumbs, Salt, Textured soy protein concentrate, Spice and spice extracts.

Check Cheddar & Bacon Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnacking