Is Cheddar & Bacon Beef Burgers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • modified milk
  • cream
  • pork
  • processed cheese food
  • cooked bacon
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • microbial enzyme
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
cream
pork

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Cheddar cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, annatto, cellulose), Cooked bacon (pork, water, salt, sugar, smoke flavour, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, smoke), Processed cheese food (cheeses [milk, modified milk ingredients, cream, salt, bacterial culture, annatto, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme], modified milk ingredients, water, salt, flavour, β-apo-8'-carotenal, gelatin, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate, cellulose, potassium sorbate, citric acid), Toasted wheat crumbs, Salt, Textured soy protein concentrate, Spice and spice extracts.

Check Cheddar & Bacon Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnacking