Is CHEDDAR BACON FLAVORED ALMONDS, CHEDDAR BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • anhydrous milkfat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • dehydrated butter
  • contains less than 2% of the following: garlic powder, onion powder, dehydrated butter

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER (NO-GMO). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ERYTHRITOL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK POWDER, ANNATTO (COLOR), LIPOLYZED BUTTERFAT, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVORING, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), PALM OIL, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC JUICE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA).

Check CHEDDAR BACON FLAVORED ALMONDS, CHEDDAR BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping