Is CHEDDAR BACON FLAVORED ALMONDS, CHEDDAR BACON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • anhydrous milkfat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • dehydrated butter
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER (NO-GMO). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ERYTHRITOL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK POWDER, ANNATTO (COLOR), LIPOLYZED BUTTERFAT, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVORING, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), PALM OIL, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC JUICE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC (COLOR), STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA).

Check CHEDDAR BACON FLAVORED ALMONDS, CHEDDAR BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping