Is CHEDDAR BACON RANCH DIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- acidified sour cream
- milk
- whey solids
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- cheese buds
- cultured pasteurized milk
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], NATURAL FLAVORS), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO COLOR, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN.), RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DRIED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENT CAKING)), BACON BITS, CHEESE BUDS (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SAVORY BACON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUM ARABIC, SILICON DIOXIDE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BACON FLAVOR (POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), BLACK PEPPER.
Check CHEDDAR BACON RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR BACON RANCH DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Dip · Spreadable


