Is CHEDDAR BACON RANCH DIP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], NATURAL FLAVORS), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO COLOR, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN.), RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DRIED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENT CAKING)), BACON BITS, CHEESE BUDS (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SAVORY BACON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUM ARABIC, SILICON DIOXIDE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BACON FLAVOR (POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), BLACK PEPPER.
Check CHEDDAR BACON RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR BACON RANCH DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Dip · Spreadable


