Is CHEDDAR BACON RANCH DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • mayonnaise
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whole eggs
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids
  • cream
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • +12 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], NATURAL FLAVORS), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO COLOR, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN.), RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DRIED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENT CAKING)), BACON BITS, CHEESE BUDS (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SAVORY BACON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUM ARABIC, SILICON DIOXIDE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BACON FLAVOR (POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), BLACK PEPPER.

Check CHEDDAR BACON RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping