Is CHEDDAR BACON RANCH DIP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon flavor
  • savory bacon flavor
  • bacon bits
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], NATURAL FLAVORS), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO COLOR, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN.), RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DRIED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENT CAKING)), BACON BITS, CHEESE BUDS (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SAVORY BACON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUM ARABIC, SILICON DIOXIDE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BACON FLAVOR (POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), BLACK PEPPER.

Check CHEDDAR BACON RANCH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping