Is CHEDDAR & BACON SAUSAGE, NATURAL SMOKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • less than 2% of the following: brown sugar, salt, cheddar cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN], LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID], BACON FLAVOR {TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, BACON FLAVOR [RENDERED BACON FAT AND COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKE FLAVOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVOR], SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVOR}, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check CHEDDAR & BACON SAUSAGE, NATURAL SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep