Is Cheddar Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
low-moisture mozzarella cheese
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, whole milk, low-moisture mozzarella cheese, modified cornstarch, natamycin

Check Cheddar Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingTopping