Is CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • durum wheat semolina
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy mouthfeel; tender bites provide a soft, slightly chewy texture while small flecks add occasional textural contrast. Commonly served as a quick side or simple main, reviewers cite reliable convenience, kid-friendly appeal, occasional uneven sauce distribution, and variable seasoning intensity levels among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Long Grain Rice, Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Palm And Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Cheddar, Parmesan, Romano, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Whey, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Broccoli (Dried), Modified Food Starch, Onions (Dried), Monosodium Glutamate, Cream, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Niacin, Spinach (Dried), Ferric Orthophosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Annatto Extract Color, Thiamin Mononitrate, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Folic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Ferrous Sulfate, Riboflavin

Check CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch