Is CHEDDAR BROCCOLI MICROWAVABLE POTATO SOUP, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheeses
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes (Including Red Varieties), Whey, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Broccoli, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Annatto Extract, Celery Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols

Check CHEDDAR BROCCOLI MICROWAVABLE POTATO SOUP, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep