Is CHEDDAR BROCCOLI MICROWAVABLE POTATO SOUP, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheeses
  • cheddar
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes (Including Red Varieties), Whey, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Broccoli, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Annatto Extract, Celery Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols

Check CHEDDAR BROCCOLI MICROWAVABLE POTATO SOUP, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep