Is CHEDDAR BROCCOLI MICROWAVABLE POTATO SOUP, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes (Including Red Varieties), Whey, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Broccoli, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Spices, Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Annatto Extract, Celery Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols

Check CHEDDAR BROCCOLI MICROWAVABLE POTATO SOUP, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep