Is Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheddar-like flavor with a mild tang, slightly salty finish, and savory aroma. Shreds are soft and pliable with a semi-meltable texture that browns under heat. Commonly used as a pizza or nacho topping, in casseroles, and sprinkled over salads. Reviews note decent melt, variable saltiness, and occasional grainy mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutmilk (Water, Cashews), Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Faba Bean Protein, Natural Flavor, Annatto, Yeast Extract, Cultures

Check Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingMeal Prep