Is Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bold cheddar-like flavor with a mild tang, slightly salty finish, and savory aroma. Shreds are soft and pliable with a semi-meltable texture that browns under heat. Commonly used as a pizza or nacho topping, in casseroles, and sprinkled over salads. Reviews note decent melt, variable saltiness, and occasional grainy mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutmilk (Water, Cashews), Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Faba Bean Protein, Natural Flavor, Annatto, Yeast Extract, Cultures

Check Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingMeal Prep