Is Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Bold cheddar-like flavor with a mild tang, slightly salty finish, and savory aroma. Shreds are soft and pliable with a semi-meltable texture that browns under heat. Commonly used as a pizza or nacho topping, in casseroles, and sprinkled over salads. Reviews note decent melt, variable saltiness, and occasional grainy mouthfeel.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold cheddar-like flavor with a mild tang, slightly salty finish, and savory aroma. Shreds are soft and pliable with a semi-meltable texture that browns under heat. Commonly used as a pizza or nacho topping, in casseroles, and sprinkled over salads. Reviews note decent melt, variable saltiness, and occasional grainy mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Nutmilk (Water, Cashews), Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Faba Bean Protein, Natural Flavor, Annatto, Yeast Extract, Cultures
Check Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


