Is Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheddar-like flavor with a mild tang, slightly salty finish, and savory aroma. Shreds are soft and pliable with a semi-meltable texture that browns under heat. Commonly used as a pizza or nacho topping, in casseroles, and sprinkled over salads. Reviews note decent melt, variable saltiness, and occasional grainy mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutmilk (Water, Cashews), Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Faba Bean Protein, Natural Flavor, Annatto, Yeast Extract, Cultures

Check Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheddar Cashew Based Shreds, 7 oz is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingMeal Prep