Is CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE SNACK SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheese
- whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LESS THAN 2% LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO COLOR.
Check CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE SNACK SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE SNACK SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


