Is CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BACON STUFFED POTATO SKINS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • bacon cured with water
  • bacon
  • cheese sauce
  • calcium lactate
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum sodium alginate
  • lactic acid
  • +9 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO SHELL (POTATO, CANOLA OIL), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CULTURED MILK, CANOLA OIL, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (TAPIOCA AND CORN), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANHYDROUS BUTTER OIL AND ZANTHAN GUM), SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), APO-CAROTENAL COLOR, ENZYMES), BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, COLOR (YELLOW 5 AND 6, ANNATTO EXTRACT)), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM SODIUM ALGINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, CALCIUM LACTATE, ONION POWDER

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BACON STUFFED POTATO SKINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go