Is CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON FLAVORED SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • less than 2% of the following: brown sugar, salt, cheddar cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
unsalted butter
pasteurized milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, VEGETABLE COLOR [ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), BACON FLAVOR (TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, BACON FLAVOR [RENDERED BACON FAT AND COOKED BACON {CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE}, SMOKE FLAVOR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVOR], SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON FLAVORED SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSnackingSandwich