Is Cheddar Cheese Crumbles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Gluten), Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Mature Cheddar Cheese (20%) (Milk, Potato Starch, Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet), Whole Eggs from Free-Range Hens, Yeast, Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Color: Paprika Extract.

Check Cheddar Cheese Crumbles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Salad ToppingGarnishingSnacking