Is CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOURED SPREAD, CHEDDAR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • rennet casein
  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese

rennet casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURISED COW'S MILK, SALT, CULTURES, COAGULATING ENZYMES), REFINED COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, RENNET CASEIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE E339, SALT, ACIDULANTS (LACTIC ACID E270, CITRIC ACID E330), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE E202, NISIN E234), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN E160C, ANTIOXIDANT (BHA E320, PROPYL GALLATE E310, CITRIC ACID E330, PROPYLENE GLYCOL E1520 AS CARRIER)

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOURED SPREAD, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping