Is CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOURED SPREAD, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rennet casein
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • propylene glycol e1520 as carrier
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid e270

rennet casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURISED COW'S MILK, SALT, CULTURES, COAGULATING ENZYMES), REFINED COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, RENNET CASEIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE E339, SALT, ACIDULANTS (LACTIC ACID E270, CITRIC ACID E330), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE E202, NISIN E234), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN E160C, ANTIOXIDANT (BHA E320, PROPYL GALLATE E310, CITRIC ACID E330, PROPYLENE GLYCOL E1520 AS CARRIER)

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOURED SPREAD, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping