Is CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOURED SPREAD, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol e1520 as carrier
- lactic acid e270
- natural and artificial flavors
- rennet casein
propylene glycol e1520 as carrier
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURISED COW'S MILK, SALT, CULTURES, COAGULATING ENZYMES), REFINED COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, RENNET CASEIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE E339, SALT, ACIDULANTS (LACTIC ACID E270, CITRIC ACID E330), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE E202, NISIN E234), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN E160C, ANTIOXIDANT (BHA E320, PROPYL GALLATE E310, CITRIC ACID E330, PROPYLENE GLYCOL E1520 AS CARRIER)
Check CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOURED SPREAD, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOURED SPREAD, CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


