Is CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOURED SPREAD, CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • rennet casein
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURISED COW'S MILK, SALT, CULTURES, COAGULATING ENZYMES), REFINED COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, RENNET CASEIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE E339, SALT, ACIDULANTS (LACTIC ACID E270, CITRIC ACID E330), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE E202, NISIN E234), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN E160C, ANTIOXIDANT (BHA E320, PROPYL GALLATE E310, CITRIC ACID E330, PROPYLENE GLYCOL E1520 AS CARRIER)

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOURED SPREAD, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping