Is CHEDDAR CHEESE FRUIT CHEWS SWEET APPLE SLICES MEDLEY SNACK, CHEDDAR, SWEET Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR)), FRUIT SNACKS (FRUIT PUREE (GRAPE, PEACH, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY AND RASPBERRY), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM CITRATE, COCONUT OIL, CARNUBA WAX, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), RED 40, AND BLUE 1), WHITE CHEDDAR (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)).
Check CHEDDAR CHEESE FRUIT CHEWS SWEET APPLE SLICES MEDLEY SNACK, CHEDDAR, SWEET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR CHEESE FRUIT CHEWS SWEET APPLE SLICES MEDLEY SNACK, CHEDDAR, SWEET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Piece


