Is CHEDDAR CHEESE GLUTEN FREE BITE SIZE SANDWICH CRACKERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • +1 more

dairy whey

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lance Gluten Free Sandwich Cracker Bites are bite-sized sandwich crackers made with real cheddar cheese filling. The filling is made from gluten-free crackers, and it is described as wholesome and flavorful. These sandwich crackers are gluten-free and egg-free, and they are baked instead of fried. Some people love the taste of Lance Gluten Free Sandwich Cracker Bites, while others find them too salty. These bite-sized snacks are unique and have a distinct flavor that some people believe cannot be compared to anything else.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Rice Starch, Cheese Powder (Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Paprika Extract Color), Dairy Whey, Sugar, Leavening Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Potato Starch, Salt, Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Nonfat Dry Milk, Oat Fiber, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Locust Bean Gum

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE GLUTEN FREE BITE SIZE SANDWICH CRACKERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR CHEESE GLUTEN FREE BITE SIZE SANDWICH CRACKERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteTargetWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich