Is Cheddar Cheese Jalapeno Snappers 4655 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • colored natural cheddar cheese
  • +4 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid and Calcium Chloride). Stuffed with Pasteurized Process Old English Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Artificial Color, Enzymes), Sharp Cheddar Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheese Whey, Palm Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Cheddar Cheese {Milk, Cultures, Salt and Enzymes}, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Vinegar, Cirtic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Annatto Color, Carotene Color, Paprika Color), Colored Natural Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), and Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6). Battered with Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Whey, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Soybean Oil (as a processing aid), Extractives of Tumeric. Breaded with Beached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil. Breaded with Dehydrated Potato (Potatoes, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Yellow 5 and Yellow 6. Battered with Food Starch-Modified, Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Salt and Spice Extract.

Check Cheddar Cheese Jalapeno Snappers 4655 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish