Is Cheddar Cheese & Onion Chutney Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- semi-skimmed milk powder
- milk
- cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese 28
- butter
semi-skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Butter (Milk), _CHEDDAR CHEESE 28% (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Annatto Norbixin)_, _ONION GRANULES 6%_, Wheat Gluten, Cheese (Milk), Yeast, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, _DRIED RED ONION 3%_, _ONION POWDER 3%_, Semi-Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Potato Starch, Vinegar, Flavourings, Sea Salt, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Emulsifier, Mushroom Powder, Dried Lovage, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid, Caramelised Sugar), Paprika Extract, Salt
Check Cheddar Cheese & Onion Chutney Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar Cheese & Onion Chutney Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Snack · Nugget


