Is CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEESE SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK, SALT, CULTURED WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go