Is Cheddar Cheese Pork Franks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR), WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING

Check Cheddar Cheese Pork Franks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingMeal Prep