Is Cheddar Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Egg Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • part skim milk
  • cheese blend
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • dried cottage cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • microbial enzyme
  • microbial enzymes

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, MILK, EGG, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO), DRIED COTTAGE CHEESE (SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, CHEESE BLEND (MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), WATER, CORN STARCH, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONINGS (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVOR), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Cheddar Cheese & Roasted Red Pepper Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking