Is CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, SALT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MILK), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DATEM, FLAVORING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC, ANNATTO), YELLOW 6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5.
Check CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


