No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Whey (Milk), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Paprika Extract (Color), Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR CHEESE | Spoonful