Is CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy cheese delivers a smooth, consistent texture that melts evenly for sandwiches, burgers, sauces, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note reliable melting performance, convenient portioning, and a slightly processed or salty flavor. Frequently used for grilled cheese, macaroni, snacking, and quick hot dishes. Praised for predictable portions and easy melting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID ( A PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6. CONTAINS MILK.

Check CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR CHEESE WOW! PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT, CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep