Is CHEDDAR FLAVOR ANCIENT GRAINS DAIRY-FREE PUFFS, CHEDDAR Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- nutritional yeast extract
- natural flavors
nutritional yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS SORGHUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, VEGAN CHEDDAR SEASONING (TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NUTRITIONAL YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT).
Check CHEDDAR FLAVOR ANCIENT GRAINS DAIRY-FREE PUFFS, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR FLAVOR ANCIENT GRAINS DAIRY-FREE PUFFS, CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs
About this product
Snack · Pouch


