Is Cheddar Flavoured Cheese Loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Casein (Milk Protein), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Colour, Lactic Acid

Check Cheddar Flavoured Cheese Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheddar Flavoured Cheese Loaf is available at 3 retailers

No FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping