Is Cheddar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • milk
  • whey powder

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy Minis Cheddar Cheese rice chips, brought to you by Quaker, offer an intense flavor and a satisfyingly crispy crunch. These cheddar flavored rice chips are known for their distinct taste and texture. Customers appreciate the intense flavor and crispy crunch that these chips provide. With Quaker's reputation for quality snacks, Crispy Minis Cheddar Cheese rice chips are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY POWDER (MILK), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOUR), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER (MILK), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOURS, ANNATTO EXTRACT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)). CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Cheddar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cheddar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go