Is Cheddar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • natural flavours
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium lactate
  • +1 more

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy Minis Cheddar Cheese rice chips, brought to you by Quaker, offer an intense flavor and a satisfyingly crispy crunch. These cheddar flavored rice chips are known for their distinct taste and texture. Customers appreciate the intense flavor and crispy crunch that these chips provide. With Quaker's reputation for quality snacks, Crispy Minis Cheddar Cheese rice chips are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and satisfying snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY POWDER (MILK), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOUR), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER (MILK), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOURS, ANNATTO EXTRACT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)). CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Cheddar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cheddar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go