Is Cheddar Fort Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified dairy
  • milk
  • pasteurized partially skimmed milk

modified dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pasteurized partially skimmed milk, Modified dairy ingredients, Bacterial culture, Salt, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme

Check Cheddar Fort against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing