Is CHEDDAR HOT LINKS SAUSAGE MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Artificial Coloring), Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Beef, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Annatto, Caramelized Sugar

Check CHEDDAR HOT LINKS SAUSAGE MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR HOT LINKS SAUSAGE MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking