Is CHEDDAR JACK CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR-JACK FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • powdered cellulose
  • vegetable color

powdered cellulose

Dietitian note

Cellulose is a naturally occurring polysaccharide found in the cell walls of plants, commonly used in food products as a stabilizer, thickener, or source of dietary fiber. This ingredient may include corn. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A fine cut shredded blend offering mild creaminess with a touch of sharp cheddar, yielding smooth melt and stretchy texture ideal for pizzas, tacos, casseroles, and quesadillas. Users frequently praise melting performance and flavor balance, while occasional reviews cite clumping in the bag or uneven shred sizes and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar-jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check CHEDDAR JACK CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR-JACK FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR JACK CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR-JACK FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingMeal Prep